karljant
Ancient Mariner
Let's dig deep in our memories and try to get a top 10 list.
Here's mine:
10) Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal: Although they wouldn't know by then, 2004 would mark the last release of one of Death Metal's finest acts. In truth the band would still record an album that never saw the light of day since the guys weren't happy with the result (something I truly believe since there's not a single Bolt Thrower album I consider to be a lackluster). twelve years after and at the wake of Martin Kearns death, the guys decided to put an end to it. And in their last effort they presented us with hymns such as At First Light, Entrenched, The Killchain and the rightfully so called closer When Cannons Fade.
9) Type O Negative - Dead Again: Being sort of an overview of the many faces TON used and abused throughout its infamous lifetime, it's only fitting this would be the band's swansong. Want Hardcore? Here's the Title track. Some Doom? Take The Profits Of Doom. A deeper dive in their Beatles like Stuff? Then listen to September Sun. These guys were unique and it's a pity Pete's heart didn't manage to pump more to offer us further ventures into TON's bizarre universe.
8) Miranda Sex Garden - Carnival Of Souls: One of the most underrated acts out of the 90's, MSG's classical music induced alternative rock did hit its peak in the previous Fairytales Of Slavery, but Carnival Of Souls is both a worthy follow up and, at the same time an evolution of their own game trying to propel them to the 2000's. It's a pity they didn't manage to endure because this album is exquisite.
7) The Sisters Of Mercy - Vision Thing: I really shouldn't be including this record here. Why? Because the only reason Andrew Eldritch fails to release a newr album in 28 years is simply due to the fact the guy is a lazy and greedy douche bag that came to the conclusion that making new records wouldn't pay off (literally!) as much as playing the same tunes year after year. And it's a shame since, albeit being a tad bit more commercial, songs like the title track, I Was Wrong, Ribbons or the famous More make out of Vision Thing another win hands down.
6) Death - The Sound Of Perseverance: What to say about a man that invented an entire new sub genre in Metal, perfects it only to later break its boundaries? We all miss Chuck and songs like Scavenger Of Human Sorrow, Spirit Crusher or Flesh And The Power It Holds maintains the excellent level of quality of his entire catalogue. Another genius who left us too early.
5) Kyuss - And The Circus Left Town: Kyuss were one of the most important acts of the Stoner Rock scene and their last effort is by far my favorite. Hymns such as One Inch Man, Thee 'Ol Boozeroony, Phototropic or the hypnotic Hurricane are proof of such excellence. Plus an equally excellent act in Queens Of The Stone Age would be born from the ashes of the band, reinforcing even more its importance.
4) The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland: Well... there's nothing else I can add up to this monster of an album except the fact this is my favorite one by this genius who left us far too early. Crosstown Traffic, Voodoo Chile, 1983, All Along The Watchtower... this thing is the last breath of a legend.
3) Black Sabbath - 13: Other than being a bit derivative here and there, I really struggle to understand how people say this is not an excellent album. I mean these guys didn't solely laid the foundations for the vast majority of what heavy music should sound like but, decades after and way deep in their 60's they drop crushing bombs like Beginning Of The End, Methademic, God IS Dead?, Loner and Age Of Reason and people still nitpick? Heretics. This is without shadow of doubt a glorious way for one of the most influential acts ever to close their album collection.
2) Alchemist - Tripsis: One of my favorite psychedelic metal bands resolved to call it quits when they were absolutely at the top of their game. Cuts like Wrapped In Guilt, Grasp The Air or Substance For Shadows show how inventive were these Aussies. Hope I'm wrong and one day they reunite though I quite doubt it.
1) Pink Floyd - The Division Bell* :
Many PF fans tend to overlook this album. I for myself think it is easily within their top 5. Songs like What Do You Want From Me?, Keep Talking or Marooned are unique compositions that balance beauty and melancholy in a masterful fashion, while High Hopes is simply put the zenith of the entire album and an unbelievable way to turn the last page of one of Rock's greatest bands ever.
Honorable Mentions:
* Since The Endless River is a compilation of The Division Bell sessions leftovers and remixes.
Here's mine:
10) Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal: Although they wouldn't know by then, 2004 would mark the last release of one of Death Metal's finest acts. In truth the band would still record an album that never saw the light of day since the guys weren't happy with the result (something I truly believe since there's not a single Bolt Thrower album I consider to be a lackluster). twelve years after and at the wake of Martin Kearns death, the guys decided to put an end to it. And in their last effort they presented us with hymns such as At First Light, Entrenched, The Killchain and the rightfully so called closer When Cannons Fade.
9) Type O Negative - Dead Again: Being sort of an overview of the many faces TON used and abused throughout its infamous lifetime, it's only fitting this would be the band's swansong. Want Hardcore? Here's the Title track. Some Doom? Take The Profits Of Doom. A deeper dive in their Beatles like Stuff? Then listen to September Sun. These guys were unique and it's a pity Pete's heart didn't manage to pump more to offer us further ventures into TON's bizarre universe.
8) Miranda Sex Garden - Carnival Of Souls: One of the most underrated acts out of the 90's, MSG's classical music induced alternative rock did hit its peak in the previous Fairytales Of Slavery, but Carnival Of Souls is both a worthy follow up and, at the same time an evolution of their own game trying to propel them to the 2000's. It's a pity they didn't manage to endure because this album is exquisite.
7) The Sisters Of Mercy - Vision Thing: I really shouldn't be including this record here. Why? Because the only reason Andrew Eldritch fails to release a newr album in 28 years is simply due to the fact the guy is a lazy and greedy douche bag that came to the conclusion that making new records wouldn't pay off (literally!) as much as playing the same tunes year after year. And it's a shame since, albeit being a tad bit more commercial, songs like the title track, I Was Wrong, Ribbons or the famous More make out of Vision Thing another win hands down.
6) Death - The Sound Of Perseverance: What to say about a man that invented an entire new sub genre in Metal, perfects it only to later break its boundaries? We all miss Chuck and songs like Scavenger Of Human Sorrow, Spirit Crusher or Flesh And The Power It Holds maintains the excellent level of quality of his entire catalogue. Another genius who left us too early.
5) Kyuss - And The Circus Left Town: Kyuss were one of the most important acts of the Stoner Rock scene and their last effort is by far my favorite. Hymns such as One Inch Man, Thee 'Ol Boozeroony, Phototropic or the hypnotic Hurricane are proof of such excellence. Plus an equally excellent act in Queens Of The Stone Age would be born from the ashes of the band, reinforcing even more its importance.
4) The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland: Well... there's nothing else I can add up to this monster of an album except the fact this is my favorite one by this genius who left us far too early. Crosstown Traffic, Voodoo Chile, 1983, All Along The Watchtower... this thing is the last breath of a legend.
3) Black Sabbath - 13: Other than being a bit derivative here and there, I really struggle to understand how people say this is not an excellent album. I mean these guys didn't solely laid the foundations for the vast majority of what heavy music should sound like but, decades after and way deep in their 60's they drop crushing bombs like Beginning Of The End, Methademic, God IS Dead?, Loner and Age Of Reason and people still nitpick? Heretics. This is without shadow of doubt a glorious way for one of the most influential acts ever to close their album collection.
2) Alchemist - Tripsis: One of my favorite psychedelic metal bands resolved to call it quits when they were absolutely at the top of their game. Cuts like Wrapped In Guilt, Grasp The Air or Substance For Shadows show how inventive were these Aussies. Hope I'm wrong and one day they reunite though I quite doubt it.
1) Pink Floyd - The Division Bell* :
Many PF fans tend to overlook this album. I for myself think it is easily within their top 5. Songs like What Do You Want From Me?, Keep Talking or Marooned are unique compositions that balance beauty and melancholy in a masterful fashion, while High Hopes is simply put the zenith of the entire album and an unbelievable way to turn the last page of one of Rock's greatest bands ever.
Honorable Mentions:
- Celtic Frost - Monotheist
- Aghora - Formless
- Emperor - Prometheus
- Lard - Pure Chewing Satisfaction
- Pantera - Reinventing The Steel
- Isis - Waving Radiant
* Since The Endless River is a compilation of The Division Bell sessions leftovers and remixes.
Last edited: