Very stupid question, but what does Bruce whisper at the beginning of Book of Thel? I can’t find it anywhere, despite the fact that it’s clearly audible.
My two cents about the whole solos thing: I don’t know about the whole tour as I haven’t watched live videos for other venues for some reason, but when I saw them I thought Dave’s solos were a bit sloppy and definitely worse than Janick’s. I don’t really blame him as she comes for everyone...
I’m coming back home (in a couple hours) after the Firenze show. Wow, just wow. I didn’t really manage to stay spoiler-free since I saw Aces High and the Clansman from YouTube recommandations and the art of the t-shirt I bought was a very strong hint for FOI and Revelations.
However, that was...
Tyranny of Souls
Mars Within 8- Not really a song on it’s own, but it’s still really good.
Abduction 10- By far my favourite on the album.
Soul Intruders 8- Don’t love the pre-chorus that much, but the rest is very good.
Kill Devil Hill 9- Yet another great song about aviation penned by Bruce...
The Chemical Wedding
King in Crimson 9- Right from here you can understand the heavier direction of this album, and it’s definitely a successful one. Great opener.
The Chemical Wedding 9- Would probably be a 10 if the chorus wasn’t repeated as much. Great riffs and solo.
The Tower 9- The...
Accident of Birth
Freak- 8 - Lyrics aren’t great but the music really is.
Toltec 7 Arrival- 6 - Very hard to rate since it’s not really a song. Opted for a 6 because it works, even though it feels a bit unnecessary.
Starchildren- 8 - Catchy and well built.
Taking the Queen- 9 - A really amazing...
Skunkworks
Space Race 8
Back from the Edge 8
Inertia 8
Faith 7
Solar Confinement 6
Dreamstate 6
I Will Not Accept the Truth 6
Inside the Machine 7
Headswitch 6
Meltdown 7
Octavia 5
Innerspace 7
Strange Death in Paradise 7
Average: around 6.8
This is the first Bruce solo album that has a...
Balls to Picasso
Cyclops 9
Hell No 7
Gods of War 8
1000 Points of Light 7
Laughing in the Hiding Bush 7
Change of Heart 7
Shoot All the Clowns 7
Fire 6
Sacred Cowboys 6
Tears of the Dragon 10
Average: 7.4
More consistent and overall better than the previous album. There’s some pretty strange...
I’ll try to rank them all before the end of the next week, although I’m not completely sure I’ll make it. Anyway,
Tattoed Millionaire
Son of a Gun 10
Tattoed Millionaire 9
Born in ‘58 8
Hell on Wheels 8
Gypsy Road 8
Dive! Dive! Dive! 5
All the Young Dudes 7
Lickin the Gun 4
Zulu Lulu 5
No Lies...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.